Should I stop using my credit cards if I decide to file bankruptcy?

If you have made the decision to file bankruptcy, then you should stop using your credit cards. If needed, you can stop paying them and use the money you were using for minimum payments for living expenses.

If you HAVE to keep using the cards to live, then keep paying them. However, if you continue to use your credit cards right up until you file bankruptcy, be aware that under Bankruptcy Code section 523 that you could end up paying back certain purchases or cash advances made 90 days before filing even though you filed bankruptcy.